Privacy Policy

Cambourne Clinical Psychology are dedicated to protecting your personal information.  This privacy policy outlines how Cambourne Clinical Psychology will collect, use and safeguard the data from our website visitors.  By using our website, you consent to the data practices outlined in this policy. 

What personal information will we collect from your use of the website?

We will routinely collect a range of information from your use of our website.  This will enable us to monitor the use of our website, maintain the quality of the service provision and adapt the content to suit our users.  Information that you send to us when you register with the website or is received through our enquiry form, will enable us to respond to your enquiries in a timely and appropriate manner.  The type of information that we will collect will include:

  • Information that is automatically downloaded from your computer, such as IP address, number of visit to the website, geographical location, page views browser type, operating system and referral source.
  • Information, including your email address, that you provide when registering with the website or completing the contact form. This will also include the date, time and frequency of your contacts. 
  • Any information that you choose to send to us through the enquiry form, which may include personal and potentially clinically relevant and sensitive information.

Please note that before you disclose any personal information of another person, you should seek that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that information in accordance with this policy. 

How will we use the information collected through the website?

We will not use sell, rent or disclose any personally identifiable information to a third party.  We will only collect personal information submitted through our website for the purposes outlined in this policy.  We may use the information provided by you in order to:

  • Administer our website and business.
  • Personalise our website for you.
  • Enable your use of the services available on our website.
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website.
  • Keep our website secure and prevent fraud.
  • Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

When would we disclose information about you that we collect from your use of this website?

We will endeavour to ensure that the information that you provide is kept secure and confidential and will only be used by the business for the purposes set out in this policy.  However, there may be circumstances where we reserve the right to disclose your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • If, through the information that you provide, we have reasonable concerns about your own or another person’s safety and failure to disclose such information could result in significant harm, as is required of us by law and our professional obligations.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties without your permission.

How long do you store personal information collected from the website?

There are obligations set out by law by which we must comply, regarding data retention and deletion of personal information.  We will not keep personal information any longer than is necessary for this purpose.  We will retain any personal information and documents containing personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • If we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

The storage of all information is in accordance with the legislation set out by the ICO as to what is deemed appropriate and reasonable.

How can we ensure that your personal information is kept secure?

We have taken all reasonable technical and organizational precautions to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused or altered in any way.  We appreciate that you may provide sensitive information through our website and so have taken additional steps to ensure your data is secure, including password and firewall-protected servers, applied additional security software to our website and obtained a non-disclosure from our website host. 

Whilst we have taken all possible steps to ensure your information is stored securely, we remind you that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.  We therefore would discourage the disclosure of highly sensitive information, such as bank details or clinical information through our website. 

Updating our policy

Through our commitment to safeguarding your data, we may at times update this policy either due to changes in law or recommendations and will publish a new version of this policy on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. 

What are your rights regarding the collection, use and storage of your personal information?

We are required to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you at your request.  In order to provide this information to you, we request:

  • Payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10) AND
  • The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for example, a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus and evidence of your current address, such as recent utility bill).

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

What assurances do we offer regarding the security of information provided to third party websites?

We have provided for your information, hyperlinks and details of useful, third party websites.  We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties. 

Can we update or change the information we hold about you?

Yes.  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

What is our policy regarding the use of cookies on our website?

Our website uses cookies.  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.  The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

  • We use Google Analytics to recognise a computer when a user visits our website and track users as they navigate the website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  • In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
  • In Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
  • In Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

  • In Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);
  • In Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and
  • In Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Are we registered on the data protection registration?

Yes.  Individual clinicians are registered as data controllers with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

Our data protection registration numbers are:

Dr Rachel Benford-Brown – ZA241695

Dr Lynda Teape – ZA247177

Who should you contact for questions regarding the website or the privacy policy for Cambourne Clinical Psychology?

This website is owned and operated by Dr Rachel Benford-Brown and Dr Lynda Teape.  We are two individual sole traders working under the “business name” of Cambourne Clinical Psychology.  Our principal place of business is at 1010 Cambourne Business Park, Great Cambourne, CB23 6DP.

You can contact us:

  • By post, using the postal address given above.
  • Using our website contact form.
  • By telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time.
  • By email, using the email addresses published on our website.

Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).